Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

List of Research Subject Codes for Scholarships and Fellowships

The research subject code entered on the application will determine the selection committee in which the application will be evaluated.

Civil and Mechanical Engineering (Committee 193)
1000 CIVIL ENGINEERING
1002 GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING
1100 STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING
1200 AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
1300 FOREST ENGINEERING
1400 MINING AND MINERAL PROCESSING
1500 ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING
1600 INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
1700 DESIGN AND MANUFACTURING
2100 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
2108 AEROSPACE, AERONAUTICAL AND AUTOMOTIVE ENGINEERING
2200 FLUID MECHANICS
Chemical, Biomedical and Materials Science Engineering (Committee 194)
1800 CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
1900 BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING
2000 MATERIALS SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING (Committee 197)
2500 ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING
2501 POWER SYSTEMS
2502 ELECTROMAGNETICS
2503 CIRCUIT THEORY
2504 INTEGRATED CIRCUITS
2505 PHOTON DEVICES
2506 ELECTRON DEVICES
2507 COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS
2508 COMMUNICATIONS NETWORKS
2509 CONTROL SYSTEMS
COMPUTING SCIENCES (Committee 198)
2600 ROBOTICS
2700 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
2701 COMPUTER HARDWARE
2705 SOFTWARE AND DEVELOPMENT
2800 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES (Committee 177)
2900 PURE MATHEMATICS
2950 APPLIED MATHEMATICS
3000 STATISTICS AND PROBABILITY
PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY (Committee 178)
3100 PHYSICS
3102 NUCLEAR PHYSICS
3104 PARTICLE PHYSICS
3110 OPTICS
3115 MEDICAL PHYSICS
3150 THEORETICAL PHYSICS AND CHEMISTRY
3200 ASTRONOMY AND ASTROPHYSICS
3250 SPACE SCIENCE
3300 CONDENSED MATTER PHYSICS
CHEMISTRY (Committee 179)
3400 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY
3500 ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY
3600 INORGANIC CHEMISTRY
3700 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY
3750 POLYMER CHEMISTRY
EARTH SCIENCES (Committee 168)
4000 EARTH SCIENCE
4100 GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
4102 REMOTE SENSING
4150 PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY
4200 GEOCHEMISTRY AND GEOCHRONOLOGY
4300 GEOPHYSICS
4400 ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCE
4500 HYDROLOGY
4600 OCEANOGRAPHY
4800 SOIL SCIENCE
EVOLUTION AND ECOLOGY (Committee 169)
4700 EVOLUTION AND ECOLOGY
4701 ANIMAL ECOLOGY
4702 AQUATIC ECOLOGY AND LIMNOLOGY
4703 BEHAVIOUR
4704 BIOGEOGRAPHY AND LANDSCAPE ECOLOGY
4705 ECOTOXICOLOGY
4706 EVOLUTIONARY THEORY
4707 PLANT ECOLOGY
4708 SOCIOBIOLOGY AND BEHAVIOURAL ECOLOGY
4709 TAXONOMY, SYSTEMATICS AND PHYLOGENETICS
4710 TERRESTRIAL ECOLOGY
4711 WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT
4712 PLANT-ANIMAL INTERACTION
4713 CHEMICAL ECOLOGY
4714 MICROBIAL ECOLOGY
CELLULAR AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY (Committee 187)
3113 BIOPHYSICS
5000 GENETICS
5100 CELL BIOLOGY
5200 MICROBIOLOGY
5204 IMMUNOLOGY
5300 MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
5400 BIOCHEMISTRY
PLANT AND ANIMAL BIOLOGY (Committee 195)
4900 PLANT AND TREE BIOLOGY
5500 ANIMAL BIOLOGY
5501 NEUROPHYSIOLOGY
5502 KINESIOLOGY
5504 ANIMAL PHYSIOLOGY AND METABOLISM
6100 FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
PSYCHOLOGY (Committee 196)
6300 PSYCHOLOGY – FUNDAMENTAL PROCESSES
6301 SENSORY SYSTEMS AND PERCEPTION
6302 SENSORY SYSTEMS - VISUAL
6303 SENSORY SYSTEMS - AUDITORY
6304 COGNITIVE SCIENCE – FUNDAMENTAL
6305 COGNITIVE SCIENCE – DEVELOPMENT
6306 COGNITIVE SCIENCE – LANGUAGE
6307 COGNITIVE SCIENCE – OTHER
6308 BEHAVIOURAL NEUROSCIENCE
6309 BEHAVIOURAL NEUROSCIENCE - LEARNING
6310 BEHAVIOURAL NEUROSCIENCE - REWARD, MOTIVATION
6311 MOTOR SYSTEMS AND PERFORMANCE
People Discovery Innovation