Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Common menu bar links

1501 – Genes, Cells and Molecules

Genes, Cells and Molecules
Role Name Organization End Date
Group Chair Christopher Yost University of Regina 2019
Co-chairs Kristin Baetz University of Ottawa 2018
  Stephen Evans University of Victoria 2018
  Ayush Kumar University of Manitoba 2018
  Richard Robitaille Université de Montréal 2019
  Martin Simard Université Laval 2018
Members El Bachir Affar Université de Montréal 2020
  Christopher Beh Simon Fraser University 2020
  Pierre Blier Université du Québec à Rimouski 2018
  Julia Boughner University of Saskatchewan 2019
  Monique Cadrin Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières 2019
  Prashen Chelikani University of Manitoba 2018
  Gordon Chua University of Calgary 2020
  Denise Clark University of New Brunswick 2020
  Carole Creuzenet The University of Western Ontario 2019
  Michel Dumontier Maastricht University 2019
  Denis Dupré Dalhousie University 2019
  Leah Edelstein-Keshet The University of British Columbia 2019
  David Edgell The University of Western Ontario 2020
  Gary Eitzen University of Alberta 2018
  Zhong-Ping Feng University of Toronto 2020
  Sara Good University of Winnipeg 2018
  Natalie Goto University of Ottawa 2018
  Samantha Gruenheid McGill University 2020
  Bhagwati Gupta McMaster University 2018
  Steven Hanes SUNY – Upstate Medical University 2018
  Reuben Harris University of Minnesota 2019
  Michiru Hirasawa Memorial University of Newfoundland 2018
  Jan Huizinga McMaster University 2018
  Sarah Jenna Université du Québec à Montréal 2019
  Vladimir Ladizhansky University of Guelph 2020
  Andrew Lang Memorial University of Newfoundland 2020
  Bernd Franz Lang Université de Montréal 2020
  Pierre Lavigne Université de Sherbrooke 2020
  Neil Magoski Queen’s University 2019
  Thibault Mayor The University of British Columbia 2019
  Dominique Michaud Université Laval 2018
  Amanda Moehring The University of Western Ontario 2019
  Michael Murphy The University of British Columbia 2019
  Anna Naumova McGill University 2018
  Christopher Nelson University of Victoria 2019
  Andrea Nistri International School for Advanced Studies 2018
  Oladele Ogunremi Canadian Food Inspection Agency 2019
  Jean-Luc Parent Université de Sherbrooke 2018
  Alisa Piekny Concordia University 2020
  Lisa Porter University of Windsor 2019
  Victor Rafuse Dalhousie University 2019
  Tracy Raivio University of Alberta 2020
  Sheela Ramanathan Université de Sherbrooke 2019
  Matthew Rise Memorial University of Newfoundland 2019
  Enrico Scarpella University of Alberta 2019
  Carol Schuurmans University of Toronto 2020
  Mariela Segura Université de Montréal 2020
  Steven Short University of Toronto 2019
  Gaynor Spencer Brock University 2020
  Andrew Stadnyk Dalhousie University 2020
  Gopal Subramaniam Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada 2019
  Martin Tanner The University of British Columbia 2018
  Chandrakant Tayade Queen’s University 2019
  Peter Tijssen Institut national de la recherche scientifique 2018
  Lisa Topolnik Université Laval 2018
  Barbara Triggs-Raine University of Manitoba 2020
  Peter Unrau Simon Fraser University 2019
  Warren Wakarchuk Ryerson University 2018
  Hans-Joachim Wieden University of Lethbridge 2019
  William Willmore Carleton University 2020
  Rudolf Winklbauer University of Toronto 2020
  Janet Yee Trent University 2018
  Vanina Zaremberg University of Calgary 2019
  Yan Zhou University of Saskatchewan 2018
Program Officers Marie-Pierre Schippers, Mark Shore, Angela Yeung Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada