Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Common menu bar links

Research Grants Selection Committees (2009) - Members

Name of new members appointed this year appears in bold.
* Member until 2010.
** Committee incomplete.

Life Sciences
3 – Plant Biology and Food Science
Group Chairs Carole Beaulieu Université de Sherbrooke (2009)
William Milsom University of British Columbia (2010)
Chair Christian Lacroix University of Prince Edward Island (2009)
Members Mark Bernards University of Western Ontario (2010)
Malcolm Campbell University of Toronto (2010)
Elroy Cober Eastern Cereals and Oilseed Research Centre, AAFC, ON (2011)
Patrick Gulick Concordia University (2009)
Hugues Massicotte Northern British Columbia University (2009)
Dave Oomah Pacific Agri-Food Research Centre, AAFC, BC (2009)
Jocelyn Ozga University of Alberta (2009)
Hargurdeep Saini University of Waterloo (2010)
Armand Séguin Forest Biology Program, NRCan, QC (2010)
Lisbeth Truelstrup Hansen Dalhousie University (2011)
Tamara Western McGill University (2010)
Program Officer Sylvia Williams NSERC
12 – Psychology: Brain, Behaviour and Cognitive Science
Group Chairs Carole Beaulieu Université de Sherbrooke (2009)
William Milsom University of British Columbia (2010)
Co-Chairs Stephen Lomber University of Western Ontario (2009)
Deborah Saucier University of Lethbridge (2009)
Members Andrew Baker McGill University (2011)
Wayne Bowers Environmental Health Centre, HC, ON (2010)
Timothy Bussey University of Cambridge, UK (2011)
Meredyth Daneman University of Toronto (2009)
Carolyn Harley Memorial University (2009)
Michael Masson University of Victoria (2009)
Patricia McMullen Dalhousie University (2011)
Ralph Mistlberger Simon Fraser University (2010)
Robin Murphy University College London, UK (2011)
Mary Olsmstead Queen's University (2010)
Penny Pexman University of Calgary (2011)
James Pfaus Concordia University (2010)
Luc Proteau Université de Montréal (2010)
Jean Saint-Aubin Université de Moncton (2011)
Douglas Wong-Wylie University of Alberta (2010)
Program Officer Guillaume Sabourin NSERC
32 – Cell Biology
Group Chairs Carole Beaulieu Université de Sherbrooke (2009)
William Milsom University of British Columbia (2010)
Co-Chairs William Mohn University of British Columbia (2009)
Donald Welsh University of Calgary (2009)
Members Éric Asselin Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (2011)
Dinesh Singh Christendat University of Toronto (2011)
Imogen Coe York University (2009)
Tanya Dahms University of Regina (2011)
Turlough Finan McMaster University (2011)
Volker Gerdts University of Saskatchewan (2009)
Mary Hefford Bureau of Biologics and Radio-phamaceutics, Health Canada, ON (2011)
Ceredwyn Hill Queen's University (2011)
Andrew Hubberstey University of Windsor (2010)
Catherine Jumarie Université du Québec à Montréal (2010)
Yung-Hua Li Dalhousie University (2010)
Peter Loewen University of Manitoba (2009)
Daniel MacPhee Memorial University (2011)
Olga Mayans University of Liverpool, UK (2011)
Lynne Quarmby Simon Fraser University (2010)
Christian Salesse Université Laval (2009)
Girish Shah Université Laval (2009)
Gunnar Valdimarsson University of Manitoba (2010)
Program Officer Sonia St-Onge NSERC
33 – Molecular and Developmental Genetics
Group Chairs Carole Beaulieu Université de Sherbrooke (2009)
William Milsom University of British Columbia (2010)
Chair Andrew Waskiewicz University of Alberta (2009)
Members Sherif Abou Elela Université de Sherbrooke (2010)
Michael Crawford University of Windsor (2010)
Melanie Dobson Dalhousie University (2009)
William Donachie Moredun Research Institute, U.K. (2011)
Barry Honda Simon Fraser University (2011)
Michael Hynes University of Calgary (2009)
Yves Labelle Université Laval (2011)
Vett Lloyd Mount Allison University (2009)
Susan Logan Institute for Biological Sciences, NRC, ON (2011)
Ivan Oresnik University of Manitoba (2011)
Dindial Ramotar Hôpital Maisonneuve-Rosemont, QC (2011)
Program Officer Sylvia Williams NSERC
1011 – Integrative Animal Biology
Group Chairs Carole Beaulieu Université de Sherbrooke (2009)
William Milsom University of British Columbia (2010)
Chairs Gregg Adams University of Saskatchewan (2009)
Stephen Scott Queen's University (2009)
Members Shelley Adamo Dalhousie University (2010)
Janice Bailey Université Laval (2009)
Pierre Blier Université du Québec à Rimouski (2010)
Michael Castellini University of Alaska Fairbanks, AK (2011)
Sukhinder Kaur Cheema Memorial University (2010)
Alan Fredeen Nova Scotia Agricultural College (2011)
Kathleen Gilmour University of Ottawa (2010)
Marcelo Gottschalk Université de Montréal (2009)
John Gray University of Saskatchewan (2011)
John Kastelic Lethbridge Research Centre, AAFC, AB (2010)
John Misiaszek University of Alberta (2010)
Béatrice Morio Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique, France (2011)
Paul Pape Université de Sherbrooke (2011)
Gerald Pollack McGill University (2009)
Nicole Roy AgResearch, New Zealand (2011)
Kevin Shoemaker University of Western Ontario (2010)
Igor Timofeev Université Laval (2009)
Michael Van den Heuvel University of Prince Edward Island (2010)
William Woodward University of Guelph (2009)
Zhaoming Xu University of British Columbia (2009)
Program Officer Natalie Weiskopf NSERC
Engineering
4 – Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering
Group Chairs Josh Leon Dalhousie University (2010)
Michael Lipsett University of Alberta (2010)
Co-Chairs Eddy Isaacs Alberta Energy Research Institute, AB (2009)
Gaétan Laroche Université Laval (2009)
Members Philip Bates Royal Military College of Canada, ON (2010)
Lauren Briens University of Western Ontario (2010)
Leon Cheng Defence Research and Development Canada - Atlantic, SN (2011)
Kelly Conlon Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd., ON (2009)
Ajay Dalai University of Saskatchewan (2009)
Craig Fairbridge CANMET Energy Technology Centre-Devon NRCan, AB (2011)
Nathalie Faucheux Université de Sherbrooke (2011)
Gordon Gu Materials Technology Laboratory, CANMET, ON (2011)
Charles Haynes University of British Columbia (2011)
Michel Perrier École Polytechnique de Montréal (2009)
John Wood Info-Wood Inc., QC (2009)
Paula Wood-Adams Concordia University (2011)
Huining Xiao University of New Brunswick (2010)
Gu Xu McMaster University (2010)
Turgut Yalcin Laurentian University (2010)
Stephen Yue McGill University (2011)
Program Officer Edward Irving NSERC
1061 – Civil Engineering A
Group Chairs Josh Leon Dalhousie University (2010)
Michael Lipsett University of Alberta (2009)
Chair Arun Valsangkar University of New Brunswick (2009)
Members Denis Beaulieu Infrastructure Canada, ON (2010)
Alan Clayton University of Manitoba (2009)
Louis Crépeau Teknika HBA, QC (2009)
David Forrester Earth Tech (Canada) Inc., NS (2011)
Carl Haas University of Waterloo (2010)
Hanping Hong University of Western Ontario (2009)
Jacques Marchand Université Laval (2010)
Abdul Ghani Razaqpur University McMaster (2010)
Russell Thomas Institute for Research in Construction, NRC, ON (2011)
Program Officer Nancy Rock NSERC
1062 – Civil Engineering B
Group Chairs Josh Leon Dalhousie University (2010)
Michael Lipsett University of Alberta (2009)
Chair Yves Comeau École Polytechnique (2009)
Members Bruno Bussière Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue (2010)
Peter Huck University of Waterloo (2009)
Yee-Chung Jin University of Regina (2011)
Robert Leconte École de technologie supérieure (2009)
Scott MacKnight OCL Services Ltd., NS (2010)
Edward McBean University of Guleph (2010)
Catherine Mulligan Concordia University (2010)
Nathan Schmidt Golder Associates Ltd., AB (2011)
Program Officer Lise Désabrais NSERC
1053 – Mechanical Engineering – A
Group Chairs Josh Leon Dalhousie University (2010)
Michael Lipsett University of Alberta (2009)
President Denis Rancourt Université de Sherbrooke (2009)
Members Ridha Ben Mrad University of Toronto (2011)
Bruce Leonard Digney Defence R&D Canada – Suffield, National Defense, AB (2009)
Neil Duncan University of Calgary (2009)
Farid Golnaraghi Simon Fraser University (2010)
Jack Jeswiet Queen's University (2009)
Aude Leroy-Gallissot Zimmer GmbH, Switzerland (2010)
Claude Perron Institute for Aerospace Research, WRC, QC (2011)
Nicolas Pouliot Institut de recherche d'Hydro-Québec, QC (2009)
Toan Vu-Khanh École de technologie supérieure (2009)
Michael Worswick University of Waterloo (2011)
Christine Wu University of Manitoba (2011)
Program Officer Lise Désabrais NSERC
1054 – Mechanical Engineering – B
Group Chairs Josh Leon Dalhousie University (2010)
Michael Lipsett University of Alberta (2010)
President Gregor Naterer University of Ontario Institute of Technology (2009)
Members Donald Bergstrom University of Saskatchewan (2009)
Kendal Bushe University of British Columbia (2010)
Gary Elfstrom Aiolos Engineering Corporation, ON (2010)
André Garon École Polytechnique de Montréal (2009)
Stephen Harrison Queen's University (2010)
Eric Laurendeau Bombardier Aéronautique, QC (2011)
Marilyn Lightstone McMaster University (2011)
Yuri Muzychka Memorial University (2010)
Program Officer Nancy Rock NSERC
20 – Industrial Engineering
Group Chairs Josh Leon Dalhousie University (2010)
Michael Lipsett University of Alberta (2010)
Chair John Nelson University of British Columbia (2009)
Members Georges Abdul-Nour Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (2009)
Urs Buehlmann Virginia Tech, VA (2010)
Catherine Burns University of Waterloo (2011)
Michel Gendreau Université de Montréal (2009)
Ming Liang University of Ottawa (2010)
Brunilde Sansò École Polytechnique de Montréal (2010)
Uday Venkatadri Dalhousie University (2009)
Ming Jian Zuo University of Alberta (2011)
Program Officer Louise Benoit NSERC
1079 – Electrical and Computer Engineering Grant Selection Committee
Group Chairs Josh Leon Dalhousie University (2010)
Michael Lipsett University of Alberta (2010)
Co-Chairs Anthony Vannelli * University of Guelph (2009)
John Zelek * University of Waterloo (2009)
Members Luc Audette Institut de recherche d'Hydro-Québec, QC (2011)
Christine Chan University of Regina (2009)
Zhizhang (David) Chen Dalhousie University (2011)
François Gagnon École de technologie supérieure, QC (2009)
Henrietta Galiana Université McGill (2011)
Safa Kasap University of Saskatchewan (2010)
Stéphane Legault Aerospace Rada and Navigation, Defence R&D Canada, ON (2011)
Chen Ching Liu University College Dublin, Ireland (2010)
James McMullin University of Alberta (2009)
Marielle Mokhtari Defence R&D Canada, DND, QC (2009)
Cecilia Moloney Memorial University (2009)
Peter Orban Integrated Manufacturing Tech Institute, NRC, ON (2010)
Terence Peters Robarts Research Institute, ON (2011)
Leslie Rusch Université Laval (2011)
Venkatesh Sampath Ericsson Canada, QC (2010)
Garry Tarr Carleton University (2009)
Wen Tong Nortel Networks, ON (2011)
Kenton White DISTIL Interactive Ltd , ON (2010)
Steven Wilton University of British Columbia (2011)
Program Officers Louise Benoit CRSNG
Edward Irving CRSNG
Environmental Sciences and Interdisciplinary
8 – Solid Earth Sciences
Group Chair Nigel Roulet McGill University (2011)
Chair David Corrigan Section du Supérieur, du Protérozoïque et des Appalaches, RNCan, ON (2009)
Members Mark Barley University of Western Australia (2011)
Michael Bostock University of British Columbia (2009)
Cathy Busby University of California, CA (2009)
Alexander Cruden University of Toronto (2011)
Frank Hawthorne University of Manitoba (2009)
Robert Linnen University of Waterloo (2010)
Guy Marquis CanAlaska Uranium Ltd., BC (2010)
Fritz Neuweiler Université Laval (2011)
Claudia Schroder-Adams Carleton University (2010)
John Spray University of New Brunswick (2010)
Program Officer Kenn Rankine NSERC
9 – Environmental Earth Sciences
Group Chair Nigel Roulet McGill University (2011)
Co-chairs François Courchesne Université de Montréal (2009)
John Wilson University of Alberta (2009)
Members Ali Aksu Memorial University (2010)
Diana Allen Simon Fraser University (2011)
Peter Ashmore University of Western Ontario (2011)
James (Jim) Christian Canadian Centre for Climate Modelling and Analysis, EC, BC (2009)
Brian Cumming Queen's University (2010)
Robert Gordon Nova Scotia Agricultural College (2009)
Bernhard Mayer University of Calgary (2011)
Philip Merilees Consultant (2011)
Hervé Piegay ENS-LSH, France (2011)
Alain Royer Université de Sherbrooke (2009)
Frances Walley University of Saskatchewan (2009)
Program Officer Brigit Viens NSERC
18 – Evolution and Ecology
Group Chair Nigel Roulet McGill University (2011)
Co-chairs Ellie Prepas Lakehead University (2009)
Marc-André Villard * Université de Moncton (2009)
Members Céline Audet Université du Québec à Rimouski (2011)
Peter Chapman Golder Associates Ltd, BC (2011)
Stephen Dobson Auburn University, AL (2009)
Guy Drouin University of Ottawa (2010)
Glenys Gibson Acadia University (2009)
Brian Husband University of Guelph (2009)
Karen Kidd University of New Brunswick (2011)
Claude Lavoie Université Laval (2011)
Hugh MacIssac University of Windsor (2010)
Dennis Murray Trent University (2011)
Hervé Philippe Université de Montréal (2010)
John Post University of Calgary (2011)
Bernard Roitberg Simon Fraser University (2009)
Lyle Whyte McGill University (2011)
Joseph Yavitt Cornell University, NY (2011)
Program Officers Kenn Rankine NSERC
Matt Vincelli NSERC
21 – Interdisciplinary
Group Chair Nigel Roulet McGill University (2011)
Chair Alexander MacKay University of British Columbia (2009)
Members Steven Beyea IBD - Atlantic, NRC, NS (2009)
Pierre Boulanger University of Alberta (2009)
Jean Bousquet Université Laval (2010)
David Bradley University of Surrey Guildford, UK (2011)
Leon Glass McGill University (2011)
Raymond Gosine Memorial University (2010)
Fiona Hunter Brock University (2009)
Lisa Kellman St. Francis Xavier University (2009)
Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz University of Western Ontario (2011)
Gail Wolkowicz McMaster University (2010)
Program Officer Matt Vincelli NSERC
Physics and Astronomy
17 – Space and Astronomy
Group Chairs Kim Baines University of Western Ontario (2011)
Jean-Claude Kieffer INRS-Énergie, Matériaux et Télécommunications, QC (2010)
Chair Gabor Kunstatter University of Winnipeg (2009)
Members Roberto Abraham University of Toronto (2011)
Stéphanie Côté Dominion Astrophysical Observatory, NRC, BC (2011)
Christian Hanuise Laboratoire de physique et chimie de l'environnement, CNRS, France (2009)
Alexandre Koustov University of Saskatchewan (2010)
Kayll Lake Queen's University (2010)
Brian McNamara University of Waterloo (2010)
Carmelle Robert Université Laval (2009)
Program Officer Kevin Lapointe NSERC
19 – Subatomic Physics
Group Chairs Kim Baines University of Western Ontario (2011)
Jean-Claude Kieffer INRS-Energy, Materials and Telecommunications, QC (2010)
Chair Howard Trottier Simon Fraser University (2009)
Members Juha Äystö University of Jyvaskyla, Finland (2010)
Cornelius Beausang University of Richmond, VA (2009)
Sacha Davidson Université de Paris II, France (2010)
David Hanna McGill University (2011)
Garth Huber University of Regina (2010)
David Kirkby University of California - Irvine, CA (2011)
Greg Landsberg Brown University, RI (2009)
Michel Lefebvre University of Victoria (2010)
Wolfgang Lorenzon University of Michigan, MI (2010)
Moshe Rosali University of British Columbia (2011)
Kate Scholberg Duke University, NC (2010)
Program Officer Michèle Beaudry NSERC
28 – Condensed Matter Physics
Group Chairs Kim Baines University of Western Ontario (2011)
Jean-Claude Kieffer INRS-Énergie, Matériaux et Télécommunications, QC (2010)
Chair Bruce Gaulin * McMaster University (2009)
Members Premala Chandra Rutgers University, NJ (2009)
Michael Flatté University of Iowa, IA (2011)
James Forrest University of Waterloo (2011)
Laura Greene University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2011)
Frank Hegmann University of Alberta (2010)
Murugappan Muthukumar University of Massachusetts, MA (2011)
Federico Rosei INRS-Énergie, Matériaux et Télécommunications, QC (2011)
Thomas Tiedje University of British Colombia (2011)
Program Officer Michèle Beaudry NSERC
29 – General Physics
Group Chairs Kim Baines University of Western Ontario (2011)
Jean-Claude Kieffer INRS-Énergie, Matériaux et Télécommunications, QC (2010)
Chair Réjean Boivin General Atomics, CA (2009)
Members Harold Haugen McMaster University (2009)
Véronique Hussin Université de Montréal (2009)
Raman Kashyap École Polytechnique de Montréal (2010)
Gordon Semenoff University of British Columbia (2009)
Andrei Smolyakov University of Saskatchewan (2010)
Guido Van Oost Ghent University, Belgium (2011)
William Van Wijngaarden York University (2010)
William Whelan University of Prince Edward Island (2010)
Program Officer Kevin Lapointe NSERC
Chemistry, Computing and Mathematical Sciences
14 – Statistical Sciences
Group Chairs Hermann Brunner Memorial University (2009)
Jörg-Rüdiger Sack Carleton University (2009)
Chair Peter Kim University of Guelph (2009)
Members Martin Barlow University of British Columbia (2010)
Rudolph Beran University of California - Davis, CA (2011)
Fernando Camacho DAMOS Inc., ON (2010)
Gemai Chen University of Calgary (2009)
Karen Fung University of Windsor (2009)
Xiaodong (Sheldon) Lin University of Toronto (2011)
Hélène Massam York University (2010)
Alejandro Murra Université de Montréal (2011)
David Stephens McGill University (2011)
Program Officer Judie Foster NSERC
24 – Inorganic and Organic Chemistry
Group Chairs Kim Baines University of Western Ontario (2011)
Jean-Claude Kieffer INRS-Énergie, Matériaux et Télécommunications, QC (2010)
Chair Masad Damha McGill University (2009)
Members Robert Batey University of Toronto (2011)
Kenneth Caulton Indiana University (2011)
Deryn Fogg University of Ottawa (2010)
Linda Nazar University of Waterloo (2009)
Christian Reber Université de Montréal (2011)
Harald Stöver McMaster University (2010)
Eric Toone Duke University, NC (2011)
Normand Voyer Université Laval (2011)
Peter Wan University of Victoria (2009)
Stephen Westcott Mount Allison University (2010)
Stephen Withers University of British Columbia (2010)
Program Officer Jennifer Bean NSERC
26 – Analytical and Physical Chemistry
Group Chairs Kim Baines University of Western Ontario (2011)
Jean-Claude Kieffer INRS-Énergie, Matériaux et Télécommunications, QC (2009)
Chair Steven Holdcroft Simon Fraser University (2009)
Members Mary Fairhurst Consultant, AB (2011)
Michael Freund University of Manitoba (2011)
Heather Gordon Brock University (2011)
Geoffrey Wescott Harris York University (2010)
Wolfgang Jäeger University of Alberta (2010)
Terrance McMahon University of Waterloo (2009)
Thanh-Tung
Nguyen-Dang
Université Laval (2009)
Sharon Roscoe Acadia University (2011)
Anthony Shaw Institute for Biodiagnostics, NRC, MB (2009)
Gang Wu Queen's University (2010)
Yue Zhao Université Sherbrooke (2010)
Program Officer Catherine Podeszfinski NSERC
330 – Computing and Information Sciences – A
Group Chairs Hermann Brunner Memorial University (2009)
Jörg-Rüdiger Sack Carleton University (2009)
Chair Michael Bauer University of Western Ontario (2009)
Members Raouf Boutaba University of Waterloo (2010)
Mourad Debbabi Concordia University (2011)
Martin Ester Simon Fraser University (2011)
Roch Glitho Ericsson Canada Inc., QC (2010)
Nick Koudas University of Toronto (2009)
Mark Lawford McMaster University (2010)
Ettore Merlo École Polytechnique de Montréal (2009)
Jian-Yun Nie Université de Montréal (2011)
Samuel Weber IBM Corporation (2011)
Nun Zincir-Heywood Dalhousie University (2011)
Program Officer Judie Foster NSERC
331 – Computing and Information Sciences – B
Group Chairs Hermann Brunner Memorial University (2009)
Jörg-Rüdiger Sack Carleton University (2009)
Chair Patrick Dymond York University (2009)
Members Paul Cohen École Polytechnique de Montréal (2010)
Gregory Dudek McGill Université (2010)
Paola Flocchini University of Ottawa (2009)
Stavros Konstantinidis Saint Mary's University (2011)
Leila Kosseim Concordia University (2011)
Evangelos Kranakis Carleton University (2010)
Guy Lapalme Université de Montréal (2008)
Evangelos Milios Dalhousie University (2010)
Toniann Pitassi University of Toronto (2010)
Isidore Rigoutsos IBM Corporation, NY (2010)
Rei Safavi-Naini University of Calgary (2010)
Jack Snoeyink University of North Carolina, NC (2011)
Bruce Spencer Institute for Information Technology, NRC, NB (2009)
Julita Vassileva University of Saskatchewan (2010)
Program Officer Kim Douglas NSERC
336 – Pure and Applied Mathematics – A
Group Chairs Hermann Brunner Memorial University (2009)
Jörg-Rüdiger Sack Carleton University (2009)
Chair Hans Boden McMaster University (2009)
Members Margaret Beattie Mount Allison University (2009)
Michael Bennett University of British Columbia (2011)
Lawrence Ein University of Illinois at Chicago, IL (2009)
Adrian Iovita Concordia University (2010)
Matthias Neufang Carleton University (2011)
Roland Speicher Queen's University (2010)
Sergei Starchenko University of Notre Dame, IN (2011)
Program Officer Catherine Podeszfinski NSERC
337 – Pure and Applied Mathematics – B
Group Chairs Hermann Brunner Memorial University (2009)
Jörg-Rüdiger Sack Carleton University (2009)
Chair Anne Bourlioux Université de Montréal (2009)
Members Lia Bronsard McMaster University (2011)
Christopher Godsil University of Waterloo (2011)
Thomas Hillen University of Alberta (2010)
Roderick Melnik Wilfrid Laurier University (2009)
Anthony Quas University of Victoria (2009)
Sebastian Reich University of Potsdam, Germany (2010)
Frederi Viens Purdue University, IN (2011)
Program Officer Jennifer Bean NSERC
Other Selection Committees
1025 – Northern Research Supplement
Chair Claude Duguay* University of Waterloo (2009)
Members Parisa Ariya McGill University (2009)
Stephen Déry University of Northern British Columbia (2011)
Donald Forbes Marine Environmental Geoscience , NRCan, NS (2009)
Shari Gearheard University of Colorado at Boulder, CO (2011)
Susan Kutz University of Calgary (2010)
Program Officer Brigit Viens NSERC
1051 – Major Resources Support Program
Chair Michael Chadwick Gulf Fisheries Centre, DFO, NB (2009)
Members Mark Bourke Los Alamos National Lab, NM (2010)
Michael Buschmann École Polytechnique de Montréal (2011)
Jamal Deen McMaster University (2011)
Charlotte Elster Ohio University, OH (2011)
Willard Miller University of Minnesota, MN (2011)
Patricia Mooney Simon Fraser University (2011)
Judy Myers University of British Columbia (2009)
Ronald Pealman York University (2011)
Robin Renaut University of Saskatchewan, (2010)
Nick Serpone Concordia University (2010)
Roderick Wasylishen University of Alberta (2010)
Program Officer Kevin Lapointe NSERC
362 – Ship Time Allocations
Chair Richard Pawlowicz University of British Columbia (2010)
Members Robin Anderson Fisheries and Oceans Canada, NL (2011)
Sally Leys University of Alberta (2009)
Anna Metaxas Dalhousie University (2009)
Guillaume St-Onge Université du Québec à Rimouski (2011)
Ralph Stephen Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, MA (2011)
Program Officer Brigit Viens NSERC
1070 – DAS - Life Sciences Selection Committee
Chair Nils Petersen National Institute for Nanotechnology, National Research Council of Canada, AB (2009)
Members Avijit Chaudhuri McGill University (2009)
Edward McCauley University of Calgary (2009)
Zamir Punja Simon Fraser University (2009)
Anne Storey Memorial University of Newfoundland (2009)
Glen Van Der Kraak University of Guelph (2009)
Program Officer Marie-Christine Fournier NSERC
1071 – DAS - Engineering Selection Committee
Chair Sylvio Tessier Manitoba Conservation, MB (2009)
Members Robert Andrews University of Toronto (2009)
Gary Faulkner University of Alberta (2009)
Michele Marcotte Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada, QC (2009)
Program Officer Marie-Christine Fournier NSERC
1072 – DAS - Physical Sciences Selection Committee
Chair Pekka Sinervo Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel (2009)
Members Michèle Auger Université Laval (2009)
Neil Burford Dalhousie University (2009)
Anne De Vernal Université du Québec à Montreal (2009)
Andrew Hynes McGill University (2009)
Iain Samson University of Windsor (2009)
Program Officer Marie-Christine Fournier NSERC
1073 – DAS - Mathematics, Statistics, Computer Science and Electrical Engineering Selection Committee
Chair Leopoldo Bertossi Carleton University (2009)
Members François Bellavance HEC Montréal (2009)
Jerry Bona University of Illinois at Chicago, IL (2009)
Ezz El-Masry Dalhousie University (2009)
Kevin Englehart University of New Brunswick (2009)
To-ming (Anthony) Lau University of Alberta (2009)
Lata Narayanan Concordia University (2009)
Program Officer Marie-Christine Fournier NSERC
People Discovery Innovation