Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Common menu bar links

List of Evaluation Groups and Research Topics

Further to the recommendations from the International Review of Discovery Grants and the Grant Selection Committee (GSC) Structure Review, NSERC has adopted a Conference model for the review of Discovery Grant applications. Consult our Web site for more details on the new peer review structure. The Grant Selection Committees have been replaced by 12 discipline-based Evaluation Groups that are listed below. Applicants to the Discovery Grants Program are asked to suggest an Evaluation Group, as well as Research Topics that best reflect the subject of their proposal. The Research Topics are identified along the lines of discipline groupings, and accordingly labelled (e.g., PHYS for Physics). Clicking on the Evaluation Group will provide the list of Research Topics and examples of the research evaluated within each. Applicants can select Research Topics from more than one Evaluation Group.

1501 Genes, Cells and Molecules
LSA01 Immunology Host-cell interactions; immune response; antigens; antibodies; host-pathogen interactions; immunogenetics; innate immunity; cytokines and antimicrobials; antigen presentation; inflammation; lymphocyte; neutrophil; monocyte; macrophage; sinus; thymus epithelium; lymph node; spleen; chemokine; interleukin; dendritic cell; B cell; T cell; plasma cell; mucosal immunity; immunoglobin; ecological immunology; Toll-like receptors; evolution of immune responses
LSA02 Microbiology Microbial ecology: bacteriology, virology and protozoology; bioremediation; phytoremediation; environmental microbiology; parasitology; mycology; phycology; microbiome; mixed microbial populations; biofilms; differentiation of microbial populations; bacterial physiology; bacterial cell biology; microbial metagenomics; microbial genomics; infectious agents; microbial pathogenesis; microbial epidemiology; microbial communities; virology; classification and identification of viruses; evolution of viruses; viral structure and function; role of viral proteins in viral gene regulation; symbiosis and beneficial interactions
LSA03 Organelle Function and Intracellular Trafficking Cell-cell interactions; exocytosis; endocytosis; cell shape and movement; membrane transport mechanisms; mechanisms of cytotoxicity; cell secretion; extracellular matrix; membrane biogenesis; thermodynamics of membrane fusion; phagocytosis; glycosylation; intracellular trafficking; nuclear envelope; inner nuclear membrane proteins; cytoskeleton; intracellular matrix; organelle movements; intracellular targeting; endoplasmic reticulum; Golgi apparatus, transport vesicles
LSA04 Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience Neurophysiology; neuroelectrophysiology; electrophysiology; neuroanatomy; neurochemical receptor-linked processes; second messengers; neuronal regulation; neuroplasticity
LSA05 Molecular Genetics Gene and chromosome structure; gene regulation and expression; signal transduction for gene expression; transcription factors; genome structure; DNA replication; meiosis; mitosis; DNA repair; genetic interactions; genome integrity; chromatin; quantitative genetics; genomics; linkage analysis; single nucleotide polyphormism (SNP); copy number variation; epigenetics; genome sequencing; genomic analysis; metagenomics; functional genomics; phylogenomics; gene regulation; small RNAs; gene silencing; non-coding RNA; functional RNA; post-transcriptional regulation; RNA degradation; RNA processing; RNA transport; transcriptomics; RNA sequencing
LSA06 Evolutionary and Developmental Genetics Cell development; mutation; regeneration; gametogenesis; developmental neuroscience; metamorphosis; developmental epigenetics; morphology; organogenesis; cell movement; cell proliferation; stem cell; cell differentiation; tissue differentiation; embryogenesis; embryonic patterning; fate mapping; cell lineages; phylogenetics; population genetics; ontogeny; comparative genetics; molecular systematics; gene transfer
LSA07 Cell Signals and Electrical Properties Signal transduction for protein expression; intercellular communication; membrane receptor; signalling pathways; protein-protein interactions; second messengers; ion channels; ion regulation; calcium regulation
LSA08 Quantitative Approaches Bioinformatics; mathematical biological and physiological sciences; biomathematics; biostatistics; statistical genomics; genomic analysis; computational neuroscience; multiscale modelling; computer simulation of protein, nucleic acid and membrane structure/dynamics
LSA09 Biochemistry Metabolic pathways; biochemical technique development; protein structure and function; enzymology; metabolomics; metabonomics; lipidomics; proteomics; glycomics; glycobiology; protein-protein interactions; nucleic acids; amino acids; peptides and proteins; lipids; enzymes; carbohydrates; X-ray crystallography; NMR spectroscopy; bioassays; bioimaging; biochemical techniques; membrane protein structure and function; biophysics; structural biology; chemical genetics
LSA10 Cell Cycle Cytokinesis apparatus; cell cycle regulation; apoptosis; cell division; proliferation; stress response; chromosome structure and localization; cell division; senescence; regulation of cell differentiation; cytoskeleton
1502 Biological Systems and Functions
LSB01 Plant Biology Plant pathology; water and minerals in plants; plant morphology; plant nutrition and metabolism; photosynthesis; stress physiology; ecophysiology; morphology and development; symbiosis; C/N partitioning; secondary metabolism; tropisms; plant growth; hormone biology, plant growth regulation (metabolism and biosynthesis); plant breeding mechanisms, plant reproduction; seed biology, plant biomechanics, ethnobotany and economical botany; physiological genetics; yield component analysis; heterosis; plant chromosome and genome evolution
LSB02 Food Science Food chemistry and analysis; nutraceutical; functional foods; structure-function relationships; food colloids; gels; emulsions; foams; food microbiology; food bacteriology; food virology; food mycology; food safety and risk analysis; food rheology; food texture; sensory evaluation; bioactives; nutraceuticals; functional foods
LSB03 Physiology and biomechanics Kinesiology; human biomechanics; muscle physiology; hypoxia; motor learning
LSB04 Animal Physiology Endocrinology; animal physiology and metabolism; animal circulation; animal respiration; environmental stress; thermoregulation; ionic regulation; acid-base regulation; endocrine disruptors
LSB05 Animal Production Animal reproduction; animal breeding; animal welfare; animal nutrition; feeds and feeding; animal disease: pathology; etiology; toxicology; pharmacology; epidemiology; animal modeling
LSB06 Behavioural Neuroscience Behaviour; learning; reward; motivation; behavioural genetics; regulatory processes; thirst; hunger; sleep; rhythms; computational and cognitive neuroscience
LSB07 Cognitive Science Language; word recognition; reading; psycholinguistics; speech; memory and cognition; attention; working memory; executive function; episodic and semantic memory; judgment and decision making; reasoning; problem solving; emotion; comparative cognition; human-computer interface; human learning
LSB08 Sensory and Motor Systems Sensory systems and perception; visual; auditory; other senses multi-sensory; sensory integration; face and object perception; motor control; motor systems and performance; perceptual learning; motor learning
LSB09 Nutritional Sciences Nutritional biochemistry; dietetics; nutrigenomics; community nutrition
1503 Evolution and Ecology
LSC01 Populations and Communities Community assembly; community structure; competition; demography; indirect effects; metapopulations; multi-kingdom interactions; population dynamics; predator-prey dynamics; species interactions
LSC02 Ecological and Evolutionary Applications Climate change; conservation biology; conservation genetics; ecotoxicology; endangered species; fisheries, wildlife, and forestry management; habitat loss; harvesting; invasive species; resource selection; sylvics; population viability; species recovery
LSC03 Evolutionary Patterns Comparative method; genetic variance; genomics; population structure; sex ratios; species diversity
LSC04 Evolutionary Processes Adaptation; character displacement; coevolution; density and frequency dependence; evolutionary genetics; life history; phenotypic plasticity; sexual selection; speciation
LSC05 Ecosystem Patterns and Processes Decomposition; diversity and stability; ecological engineering; energy flow; food webs; isotope signatures; nutrient cycling; physical and chemical dynamics; size spectra
LSC06 Spatial Patterns in Ecology and Evolution Biogeography; dispersal; distribution; geographic information systems (GIS); geographic ranges; habitat fragmentation; island biogeography; landscapes; migration
LSC07 Ecology and Evolution of Behaviour Behavioural syndromes; cooperation and conflict; foraging; habitat selection; information gathering; kin selection; mate choice; mating systems; patch use; sexual conflict; social organization
LSC08 Ecological Function Constraints and tradeoffs; development; ecological stoichiometry; eco-physiology; life cycles; performance indicators
LSC09 Mathematical and Statistical Models in Evolution and Ecology Bioinformatics; capture, mark, recapture theory; ecological and evolutionary models; evolutionary games; model selection; resource models; statistical theory; stochastic processes
LSC10 Systematics and Taxonomy Barcoding; biodiversity; molecular evolution; phylogenetics; phylogeography
1504 Chemistry
CH01 Inorganic Synthesis Metal and organometallic chemistry; inorganic nonmetal; solid state inorganic; coordination chemistry; main group; green synthetic methods; synthesis; methodology; total synthesis
CH02 Inorganic Catalysis Metal and organometallic chemistry; inorganic nonmetal; solid state inorganic; coordination chemistry; main group; transition metals; Homogeneous and heterogeneous catalysis; ligand design
CH03 Physical Properties and mechanisms of Inorganic Compounds Mechanistic chemistry; kinetics; spectroscopic studies; reactivity
CH04 Organic Synthesis Natural products; organic reactions; green synthetic methods; synthesis; methodology; total synthesis; combinatorial chemistry; electrosynthesis; macromolecules; heterocycles
CH05 Organic Catalysis Natural products; organic reactions; physical organic chemistry; homogeneous and heterogeneous catalysis; ligand design; organocatalysis
CH06 Chemistry of biological systems Bioorganic and bioinorganic; enzyme kinetics and mechanisms; enzyme engineering and biocatalysis; medicinal chemistry and drug design; bioassays; nucleic acid chemistry; peptide chemistry; carbohydrate chemistry; lipid chemistry; radiopharmaceuticals; proteins; protein engineering; proteomics; genomics; metabolomics; glycomics
CH07 Characterization of biological systems Biophysical chemistry and structural biology; membrane structure; membrane dynamic and function; receptors and channels; biomimetic chemistry; macromolecular structure and function; spectroscopy (NMR; IR; crystallography; mass spectrometry); microscopy; molecular imaging; macromolecular structure and function; phytochemistry
CH08 Physical Properties and mechanisms of Organic Compounds Mechanistic chemistry; kinetics; spectroscopic studies; reactivity
CH09 Photochemical reactivity and dynamics Photochemical reactions; photo-induced chemistry; flash photolysis
CH10 Photonics Laser chemistry; ultrafast spectroscopies; photo-physics of chemical systems
CH11 Theoretical physical chemistry Quantum chemistry; computational chemistry; statistical mechanics; thermodynamics; chemical physics; reaction dynamics; polymer theory; non-linear behavior; complex networks; molecular modeling; ab initio calculations; combinatorial chemistry; density functional theory; chemoinformatics; molecular dynamics
CH12 Nuclear chemistry Nuclear methods; radioactivity; nuclear processes and nuclear properties; radiation chemistry; detector development
CH13 Development and applications of spectroscopic and structural techniques NMR; Raman; IR; Auger; mass spectrometry; optical; laser; diffraction methods; magnetic resonance; crystallography ; positron emission tomography; scanning probe techniques; circular dichroism
CH14 Atmospheric and Environmental Chemistry Biocompatible chemistry; green chemistry; chemical analysis; atmospheric; aquatic and soil chemistry; aerosols; geochemistry
CH15 Analytical chemistry Bioanalytical; analytical mass spectrometry; separation methods and technologies; sensors; electrochemical methods; chemometrics; lab on-a-chip; instrumentation development; high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC)
CH16 Combustion and Fuel Chemistry Chemical aspects of recovery of oil from tar sands; upgrading of light feed stock for fuel; use of alternative fuels; pyrolysis reactions; combustion; desulfurization of coal; coal liquefaction; use of biomass as fuel
CH17 Functional Materials Layered and porous materials; photonic crystals; molecular magnets; organized organic and biomaterials; light emitting diode; intercalation compounds and batteries; fuel cells; plasmonic devices; piezoelectric and photorefractive materials; molecular machines: sensors; switches; actuators; inorganic solid state compounds; photovoltaic cells; electrochromism; nonlinear optical materials
CH18 Polymer and Colloid chemistry Biopolymers; polymer solution; synthesis; characterization; films; dendrimers; colloids; conducting polymers
CH19 Surface and Interfacial Chemistry Surface spectroscopy; characterization; catalysis of surface; surface chemistry
CH20 Electrochemistry Energy storage; techniques and applications; surface functionalization; surface imaging; electrospectroscopy; electrosynthesis
CH21 Nanomaterials Carbon-based materials; semiconductor materials; metallic materials; polymer nanocomposites: quantum dots; nanowires; tubes; belts and ribbons; characterization and synthesis; conjugated oligomers; macrocyles
CH22 Supramolecular chemistry Liquid crystals; amphiphilic molecules; supramolecular assemblies; hydrogen bonding; molecular self-assembly; folding; molecular recognition; host-guest chemistry
1505 Physics
PHYS01 Astronomy, Astrophysics and Cosmology Fundamental astronomy; fundamental aspects of astrophysics; dark matter (stellar, interstellar, galactic and cosmological); dark energy; cosmology; stellar systems; interstellar medium; galactic and extragalactic objects and systems; stars; solar system; planetology; astrobiology and astrochemistry of the solar system and interplanetary space; astronomical and space-research instrumentation; astronomical observations; observation and data reduction techniques
PHYS02 Near-Earth and Space Physics Space plasma physics; physics of the ionosphere; physics of the magnetosphere; instrumentation for space plasma physics, ionosphere and magnetosphere; interplanetary physics; solar physics; solar-terrestrial physics; planetology (atmospheres, magnetic fields and magnetism, interactions with particles and fields)
PHYS03 Subatomic Physics Nuclear physics; nuclear structure; nuclear reactions and scattering; nuclear astrophysics; radioactive decay and in-beam spectroscopy; properties of specific nuclei; physics of elementary particles and fields; particle astrophysics; intermediate energy reactions, electroweak and strong interactions; general theory of fields and particles (field theory; gauge field theory; strings and branes; extended classical solutions; symmetry and conservation laws; currents and their properties; S-matrix theory; relativistic scattering theory); specific theories and interaction models (unified field theories and models; electroweak interactions; quantum electrodynamics; quantum chromodynamics; phenomenological quark models; other models for strong interactions; models beyond the standard model); specific reactions and phenomenology; properties of specific particles; experimental methods and instrumentation for elementary-particle and nuclear physics
PHYS04 Quantum Condensed Matter Electronic structure of materials; electronic transport in condensed matter; electronic structure and electrical properties of surfaces, interfaces, thin films and low-dimensional structures; superconductivity; magnetic properties and materials; magnetic resonances and relaxations in condensed matter; dielectrics, piezoelectrics and ferroelectrics and their properties; semiconductors; optical properties, condensed matter spectroscopy and other interactions of radiation and particles with condensed matter; quantum fluids and solids; low temperature physics
PHYS05 Statistical, Soft Condensed Matter, and Mesoscopic Physics Structure of solids, liquids and complex fluids; materials properties and testing; materials processing and fabrication; lattice dynamics; equations of state, phase equilibria, and phase transitions; mechanical and acoustical properties of condensed matter; thermal properties of condensed matter; non-electronic transport properties of condensed matter; structure and non-electronic properties of surfaces, interfaces, thin films, and nanosystems; statistical mechanics and phase transition; statistical mechanics and thermodynamics; soft condensed matter; liquid crystals; mesoscopic physics; colloid and polymer physics; disordered solids; granular matter
PHYS06 Theoretical/Mathematical Physics Classical and quantum mechanics; classical field theories; special relativity; general relativity and gravitation (classical general relativity; approximation methods; gravitational waves; self-gravitating systems; higher-dimensional gravity and other theories of gravity; quantum gravity; quantum fields in curved spacetime; physics of black holes); mathematical and relativistic aspects of cosmology; quantum computing and quantum information; statistical physics; mathematical methods in physics
PHYS07 General Physics Atomic and molecular physics (electronic structure of atoms and molecules: theory; atomic properties and interactions with photons; molecular properties and interactions with photons; atomic and molecular collision processes and interactions; exotic atoms and molecules, macromolecules, clusters; mechanical control of atoms, molecules, and ions); electromagnetism; electron and ion optics; optics; lasers; laser applications; plasmonics; nano-photonics; metamaterials; physics of gases; physics of plasmas and electric discharges; plasma applications; fluid dynamics; stochastic and nonlinear processes
PHYS08 Medical Physics Radiation therapy; medical imaging; X-ray imaging; magnetic resonance imaging; medical uses of ultrasound; non-ionizing radiation physics and techniques; spectroscopy and microscopy in medical physics; biomedical optics; laser applications in medical physics; acoustical medical instrumentation and measurements
PHYS09 Biological Physics General theory and mathematical aspects; membranes; biomolecules: types, structure, and physical properties; subcellular structure and processes; cell processes; biological complexity; properties of higher organisms; effects of electromagnetic and acoustic fields on biological systems; effects of stochasticity and noise; spectroscopic and microscopic techniques in biophysics; biophysical techniques
1506 Geosciences
GS01 Petrology and Mineralogy Igneous and metamorphic petrology; experimental petrology; crystal chemistry; crystallography
GS02 Sedimentology and Stratigraphy Sedimentary processes; basin analysis; diagenesis; sedimentary geochemistry; sedimentary mineral resources; petroleum geology; coal geology; chemostratigraphy; lithostratigraphy; lacustrine sedimentology
GS03 Paleontology and Paleobiology Invertebrate and vertebrate paleontology; paleoecology; micropaleontology; paleobotany; paleozoology; paleobiogeography; biostratigraphy
GS04 Geophysics Environmental geophysics; exploration and engineering geophysics; geodesy; geomagnetics and paleomagnetics; geothermometry; gravimetry; rock and mineral physics; marine geophysics; seismology; tectonophysics
GS05 Economic Geology Mining geology (mineral and ore); igneous and metamorphic ore deposits; mineral exploration (chemical and biological); metallogeny; gemmology
GS06 Tectonics and Structural Geology Structural analysis; tectonic modeling; tectono-thermal modeling; geodynamics; neotectonics; crust and mantle evolution; tectonostratigraphy; geochronology applied to tectonics
GS07 Geochemistry and Geochronology Cosmochemistry; aqueous geochemistry; fluid geochemistry; low pressure and temperature geochemistry; exploration geochemistry; environmental geochemistry; mineral geochemistry; isotope geochemistry; trace-element geochemistry; organic geochemistry; analytical geochemistry; thermochronology; U-series geochronology; Ar-Ar and K-Ar geochronology; fission track studies; tracer isotope studies (Sm-Nd, O, Rb-Sr, Hf); carbon 14; thermoluminesence
GS08 Volcanology Physical volcanology; chemical volcanology; geothermal processes
GS09 Planetary sciences Meteoritics; impact geology; lunar geology; astrogeology; remote sensing of planetary bodies
GS10 Surface Processes Dating methods; glacial deposits; karst; eolian geomorphology; mass wasting; tectonic geomorphology; fluvial geomorphology; coastal geomorphology; landform and landscape evolution; weathering
GS11 Paleo-environmental Sciences Quaternary studies (paleoclimatology, paleopedology, paleoseismology, paleolimnology, paleoceanography, paleohydrology, geochronology); terrestrial records (coral and tree rings - dendroclimatology); ice cores; climate change; geoarcheology
GS12 Biogeosciences Biogeochemistry; element cycling; organism-mineral interactions
GS13 Global Geological Processes Earth-systems science; early Earth evolution; global glaciation; supercontinent breakup and amalgamation
GS14 Atmospheric Sciences Atmospheric physics; atmospheric dynamics; atmospheric chemistry; atmospheric instrumentation; atmospheric evolution; boundary layer processes; meteorology; micrometeorology; hydrometeorology; biometeorology; numerical weather prediction; numerical modeling and simulations; air quality; planetary atmospheres; climatology and climatological statistics; greenhouse gas cycles; agrometeorology; chemical and physical composition
GS15 Hydrology Groundwater (modeling and geochemistry); surface water chemistry; hydrogeology; water resources; water quality; water management; watershed studies; hydrogeochemistry, hydrometeorology; evapotranspiration; chemical hydrology; isotope hydrology; physical hydrology; surface hydrology
GS16 Oceanography Physical, dynamical, chemical, coastal, satellite and basin-scale oceanography; ocean pollution; ocean circulation; ocean acoustics; ocean climatology; land-ocean-atmosphere interaction; oceanic instrumentation, ocean data assimilation; ocean optics; marine geology; marine biogeology; marine chemistry
GS17 Soil Sciences Soil physics; soil chemistry; soil mineralogy; soil water; soil erosion; soil gases; soil fertility; soil organic matter; soil contamination; soil micromorphology; soil instrumentation; pedology; edaphology; bioremediation; plant-soil interactions; pedogenesis
GS18 Geomatics and Earth Systems Observations Remote sensing applications; geographic information system (GIS and GPS) applications; detection; optical, laser and radar spectroscopy applications; LIDAR applications, spatial analysis; spatial statistics; geostatistics; cartography; modeling and simulations; complex systems; physical geography
GS19 Cryology Physics of snow and ice; glaciology; cryosphere processes; sea ice; permafrost; periglacial studies; cryobiology; glacial dynamics
1507 Computer Science
CS01 Web-Enabled Applications and Services (E-*) E-health; e-business; e-government; e-learning; e-commerce; e-culture; e-education; e-science; mobile applications
CS02 User Adaptive Systems User modelling; mechanism design; user adaptive interaction; artificial intelligence and education; adaptive learning systems; educational data mining
CS03 Mathematical Computing Symbolic computing; scientific computing; numerical optimization; computer algebra; numerical modelling and simulation
CS04 Theory of Computing Theoretical foundations of computation; complexity theory; structural complexity; logic and proof complexity; descriptive complexity; automata theory; information theory; coding theory
CS05 Algorithms and Data Structures Analysis of algorithms; data structures; parallel and distributed algorithms; graph algorithms; computational combinatorics; computational geometry; randomized algorithms; computational game theory; theoretical cryptography.
CS06 Computer Networks Network protocols; protocol performance; data communications; simulation and emulation of networks; multimedia systems and networks; network management; wireless and mobile networks and ad hoc networks; sensor networks; optical networks; overlay networks and peer to peer networks; information and communication theory; network algorithms; pervasive computing (ubiquitous computing); green networks; cognitive networks; protocol testing.
CS07 Quantum Computing Quantum complexity; quantum cryptography; quantum algorithms; quantum devices; quantum information, models of quantum computation; quantum coding
CS08 Information Systems Models and principles; database systems information; storage and retrieval; information systems; information interfaces and presentations; information integration; visual data analysis; geographic information systems; management information systems; decision support systems; health information systems; medical informatics
CS09 Security and Privacy Authentication, authorization and access control; anonymity and privacy; information and application-level security; biometrics; cryptographic protocols; database security; denial of service; intrusion detection and prevention; formal methods for security; formal models and provable security; network security; operating system security; language-based security; malicious code detection and emerging threats; design and verification of cryptographic protocols; privacy requirements; privacy policies; privacy preference languages; language-based privacy; private data management; privacy in Web services and semantic Web; secure multi-party protocols; cryptographic algorithms; security and privacy auditing; security and privacy in the cloud; security metrics, information flow control
CS10 Data Management Database management; text management; information organization and retrieval; semi- and unstructured data; managing uncertain information; data warehouses; business intelligence (information collection, data mining and analysis, business activity monitoring, business process management, decision analysis); digital libraries; community information management; stream data management; caching; data cleaning; text and multimedia mining; information extraction from text; sentiment analysis; prediction; clustering; graph and network analysis; temporal and sequence data mining; collaborative filtering and social information sharing; model complexity; quality metrics; spatial databases; temporal databases; scientific databases; data mining; data security and privacy; data management in the cloud; autonomic data management; mobile data management; distributed data management
CS11 Programming Languages Compilers; semantics; type systems; semantic analysis; static analysis; programming paradigms; programming techniques; imperative programming; object-oriented programming; logic programming; functional programming; concurrent programming; event-driven programming; scripting languages; generative programming, domain-specific languages; modelling languages (semantics of, compilers for); multi-paradigm programming/modelling; dynamic analysis
CS12 Software Engineering Requirements; specification; software design; software architecture; software implementation; quality management-testing; validation; verification; software development environments; software analysis; evaluation; reliability; maintenance; user interface development; re-engineering and migration; user interfaces; software evolution; process life-cycle models; agile methods; model-driven development; reactive, embedded, and cyber-physical systems; software product lines; data mining from software repositories
CS13 Formal Methods Verification; state and logic models; temporal logic; model checking; theorem proving; refinement; testing; semantics; formal languages; formal specification notations and languages; run-time monitoring; discrete event systems; synthesis and correctness-by-construction
CS14 Computing Systems Middleware; architecture; real-time systems; embedded systems; operating systems; file and storage systems; input and output architectures; high-performance computing systems; system reliability and fault tolerance; virtualization; peer-to-peer systems; virtual machines; power management; cache; memory; green computing; enterprise systems; performance models and evaluation; reconfigurable computing; programmable matter
CS15 Parallel and Distributed Computing Distributed models and algorithms; distributed architectures; distributed and parallel programming and languages; design, validation and verification; distributed storage; file systems; management; fault tolerance; performance analysis; parallelism and concurrency; parallel processing; parallel models and algorithms; high-performance computing; clusters; symmetric multi-processors; applications; peer-to-peer; grid computing; pervasive computing; map-reduce paradigm; cloud computing; multi-core architectures; service-oriented computing
CS16 Web-Based Systems Social computing; social media; social networks; internet theory; Web services; standards; Web architectural styles (e.g., REST); design of Web systems; Web security; portals and portal frameworks; wikis; blogs; crowdsourcing; recommender systems
CS17 Human Computer Interaction Usability engineering; user interface design and evaluation; multi-modal user interaction; computer-supported cooperative work; haptics; HCI in visualization; virtual reality; human-robot interaction; computer game interfaces; entertainment computing; mixed reality; HCI for mobile devices, modelling/simulation/synthesis of user interfaces
CS18 Artificial Intelligence Knowledge representation and reasoning; machine learning; natural language processing (understanding); natural language generation; machine translation; evolutionary computation; genetic algorithms; genetic programming; cognitive science; cognitive modelling; intelligent agents; knowledge-based systems; constraints and search; planning and scheduling; agent-based and multi-agent systems; reasoning under uncertainty and sequential decision making; semantic Web; ontologies; speech understanding; artificial intelligence in games; neural networks
CS19 Computer Graphics and Visualization Computer animation; geometric, procedural and volumetric modelling; rendering; visualization; interactive techniques; computational photography
CS20 Bioinformatics and Bioinspired Computing Algorithms and computational genomics; data management, integration and visualization; software and database systems; computational biomodelling; computational neuroscience; DNA computing; molecular and atomic computing; evolutionary computation; genetic algorithms; genetic programming; neural networks
CS21 Computer Vision and Robotics Image understanding; computer vision; document image analysis; image processing; robotics; video analysis; medical image analysis
1508 Mathematics and Statistics
MS01 Algebra Algebraic structures; Galois cohomology; linear and matrix algebra; representation theory; commutative algebra and homological algebra; ring theory; field theory; Hopf algebras; representation theory of Lie groups; invariant theory; group theory and generalizations; universal algebra and lattice theory; algebraic K-theory; algebraic geometry; computational linear algebra
MS02 Foundations and logic Category theory; set theory; mathematical logic; proof theory; recursion theory; symbolic logic; formal logic; infinitary combinatorics; relational structures; set theoretic topology; model theory
MS03 Classical Analysis Complex variable analysis; fractal geometry; real analysis; measure and integration; summability theory; functional equations; classical harmonic analysis; asymptotic and applied classical analysis; approximation theory; nonlinear analysis; Fourier analysis; potential theory; special functions; convex analysis
MS04 Geometry Convex; integral; geometric measure theory; differential geometry; Laplace operators; general relativity; geometric partial differential equations; analytic geometry; geometric control theory; symplectic geometry and topology; hyperbolic geometry; moduli spaces; complex algebraic geometry; geometric evolutions
MS05 Modern Analysis Banach space theory; functional analysis; operators theory and operator algebras; theory of partial differential equations (PDE); spectral and microlocal analysis; abstract harmonic analysis; continuous optimization; Banach algebras; operator spaces; convex optimization; geometrical analysis; analysis on Wiener space; infinite dimensional stochastic equations
MS06 Number Theory Algorithmic, elementary, algebraic, analytic and combinatorial number theory; modular forms; automorphic forms; elliptic curves; diophantine equations; diophantine approximation; exponential sums; arithmetic algebraic geometry; computational number theory
MS07 Topology Algebraic topology; general topology; knot theory; low-dimensional topology and geometry; differential topology and group actions; homotopy theory; topological groups; geometric group theory; topological K-theory
MS08 Discrete mathematics Graph theory; algebraic combinatorics; enumeration; combinatorial identities; design theory; finite geometries; matroid theory; extremal combinatorics; transversal theory; combinatorial algorithms; combinatorial optimization; combinatorial group theory; Ramsey theory; orders and lattices; computational discrete mathematics and discrete structures; additive combinatorics; analysis of algorithms
MS09 Continuum Mechanics and modeling Fluid and gas dynamics; solid mechanics; elasticity, hydrodynamics and hydrodynamic stability; computational fluid dynamics; turbulence theory; Navier-Stokes problems; hypersonic fluid dynamics; random oscillations;  wavelet approximation; multiphase flow; complex fluids; homogenization theory; multiscale analysis
MS10 Mathematical Physics Statistical mechanics, quantum mechanics, quantum field theory, quantum groups, many body theory; cosmology; Schrödinger operators; statistical physics; geometric and Hamiltonian mechanics; string theory; particle spin systems
MS11 Mathematical Biology, Computational Biology Mathematical ecology and evolution; resource management; population biology; population dynamics; host cell modeling; mathematical physiology, immunology, cell biology and genetics; modeling of infectious diseases; modeling of bioprocesses; biofluid dynamics
MS12 Numerical Analysis Numerical approximation and integration; numerical linear algebra; initial and boundary-value problems for ordinary and partial differential equations; integral equations; wavelets and spectral methods; inverse problems; Hamiltonian systems; computational geometry; scientific computing
MS13 Dynamical systems Dynamical systems; chaos theory; complex systems; ergodic theory; partial differential equations; fractal behaviour; Hamiltonian systems and control; non-linear analysis; control theory; bifurcation theory; difference equations; functional differential equations; mathematical systems theory; pattern formation; stochastic dynamical systems
MS14 Optimization and Optimal Control Theory Calculus of variations; variational methods; maximum principles for optimal control; discrete and stochastic control; differential inclusions; mathematical programming and operations research; decision theory; numerical methods for optimization problems
MS15 Wave Propagation Non-linear wave phenomena; inverse problems and scattering; conservation laws; reaction-diffusion; applied differential equations (ordinary and partial)
MS16 Biostatistical Methods Survival analysis; longitudinal and life-history analysis; generalized linear mixed models; case-control studies; design of clinical trials; infectious disease modeling; quantitative methods in health sciences; meta-analysis; physiological models; epidemiological methods; statistical methods for health policy research
MS17 Statistical Theory and Modeling Foundations of statistics; information theory; distribution theory; state-space models and dynamical systems; model assessment; mixture models; order statistics
MS18 Statistical Inference Parametric inference; bayesian inference; nonparametric inference; inference from stochastic processes; semi parametric inference; robust inference; estimating functions; regression; inference under constraints
MS19 Probability Probability theory; stochastic processes; martingales; limit theorems; particle systems; applied probability; queueing theory; Markov processes; stochastic analysis; stochastic differential equations; random media
MS20 High Dimensional Data Analysis Causal models; classification; covariance estimation; graphical models; pattern recognition; algebraic statistics; geometric and topological methods; quantum statistical computing
MS21 Statistical Methodology Bayesian methods; Monte Carlo methods; measurement error; multi-level and hierarchical data; functional data analysis; time series analysis; resampling methods
MS22 Computational Methods Symbolic computing; computational nonparametric and semi-parametric techniques; algorithms; data visualization; machine learning; image interpretation; data mining; resampling methods
MS23 Statistical Methods in Engineering and Industry Design of experiments; quality improvement; computer experiments; reliability
MS24 Actuarial Science and Mathematical Finance Actuarial science; credibility theory; quantitative methods for insurance; risk modeling and analysis; financial mathematics; computational finance; quantitative finance; investment science
MS25 Spatial Statistics Spatial statistical methods; spatio-temporal methods; disease surveillance; epidemic models; geomatics; satellite image analysis; spatial clustering methods; syndromic surveillance; spatial dynamic models; brain imaging
MS26 Complex Survey Analysis Survey sampling theory and methods; multi-level models; complex survey analytical techniques; longitudinal and cross sectional analysis; methods for confidential surveys; data security; probabilistic matching; data integration
MS27 Statistical methods for high throughput data Bioinformatics; statistical genetics; evolutionary genetics; quantitative genetics; population genetics; gene-environment interactions; genetic epidemiology
MS28 Quantitative Methods in the Social Sciences and Economics Psychometrics; latent variable models; item response theory; quantitative psychology; social network modeling; econometrics; time series and financial econometrics
MS29 Quantitative Methods for Environmental Sciences Quantitative methods for ecology; population estimation; modeling animal movement; environmetrics; toxicological analysis; quantitative analysis and implications of climate change; simulation of process models; climate models
1509 Civil, Industrial and Systems Engineering
ENA01 Hydrotechnical Engineering Coastal and ocean engineering; engineering of water flow and/or ice in rivers and lakes; engineering hydrology; watershed systems;  water resources engineering and management (groundwater, surface water); hydraulic engineering
ENA02 Environmental Engineering Geo-environmental; air pollution; production, distribution, infrastructure and quality of potable water; waste water treatment; solid waste management; remediation of contaminated soils and groundwater; recycling
ENA03 Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering Soil, irrigation and drainage; odour pollution; pesticides and sprays; food preservation and grain storage; precision agriculture; transformation of agricultural products; renewable and alternative energy (ethanol production)
ENA04 Geotechnical Engineering Soil-structure and foundation interaction; pavement; slope and excavations; soil properties and behavior; rock mechanics; geotechnical materials; landslides; geomechanics; geostatistics; geosynthetics; permafrost and cold regions engineering; foundations; soil dynamics and liquefaction; earth dams; microzonation
ENA05 Structural Engineering Structural materials; structural design (safety and loads); earthquake engineering; effects of natural elements (wind, waves, fires, ice, water); offshore engineering; ice mechanics; building, foundation, bridge and dam engineering; pipeline engineering; infrastructure repair and rehabilitation engineering; structural health monitoring
ENA06 Mining Engineering Rock mechanics; surface mining; underground mining; mine automation and process control; mine environmental engineering; mine water management, mining planning and optimization; mining design; mining health and safety; mine ventilation; mine waste, rock fragmentation and blasting; mining sustainability
ENA07 Construction and Building Engineering Building materials (roofs, walls, underground); durability of buildings; building automation systems; building and project information models; project management processes; infrastructure asset management and facilities management; construction management processes; construction methods; construction information technologies; construction automation and robotics; energy efficiency
ENA08 Transportation Engineering Transportation systems; traffic engineering; highway, railway and airport engineering; public transport; road safety; demand modeling; pavement materials and structures; terminals
ENA09 Geomatics Engineering Photogrammetry; mapping; geodesy; cadastral systems; global navigation satellite systems (GNSS); geospatial information system (GIS); remote sensing; high precision surveys; hydrography; navigation (outdoor, indoor); mobile mapping; unmanned vehicle systems; 3D modelling; vision metrology; digital terrain modelling; spatial decision support systems; digital imaging; geo-informatics (Web standards, system architectures, networks, software engineering, artificial intelligence, ontologies, visualization, etc.)
ENA10 Human factors Rehabilitation engineering; brain-computer interfaces; physical, environmental and cognitive ergonomics; control design; occupational health and safety; assistive technologies; human-computers systems and interfaces; human error; anthropometry; psychophysics
ENA11 Production Systems Engineering Enterprise resource planning systems; computer integrated manufacturing; manufacturing systems and automation; facilities design, material handling and storage systems; production scheduling; reliability and maintenance; quality control; machine and process monitoring; machinery health management; condition-based diagnosis and prognosis; maintenance systems; sustainable manufacturing, smart machines and factories, RFID and sensor network applications
ENA12 Operations Engineering and Logistics Facilities location; supply chain management; supply chain design; production planning and inventory control; logistics and distribution (including reverse logistics); modeling and simulation of production and distribution systems; quality systems engineering; intelligent agent applications in operations and logistics
ENA13 Operations Research Programming (linear and non-linear; combinatorial, integer and networks); dynamic and stochastic optimization; metaheuristics; artificial intelligence; stochastic models; queuing; decision and risk analysis; data envelope analysis and game theory; algorithms and simulations
ENA14 Systems Engineering Design and analysis of systems (e.g., energy, health care, forestry, mining, aquaculture, infrastructure, environment, transportation and telecommunications); modeling and applications, intelligent renewable energy systems; intelligent transportation systems
1510 Electrical and Computer Engineering
ENE01 Computer Hardware and architecture Chip architecture; computer architecture and embedded systems; multi-core systems; system components; production yields and optimization; microelectronics and very-large-scale integration (VLSI) electronic design automation; parallel and distributed systems; multiprocessor systems; algorithms; models of computation and systems; reliability and fault tolerance
ENE02 Bioelectrical Engineering Biomedical signal and image analysis and processing; biomedical and diagnostic instrumentations; medical devices; medical robotics; image guided surgery systems; biomedical sensors
ENE03 Communications and Networks Mobile and personal communication; wireless communication systems; cognitive radio systems; coding theory; cryptography and security; information theory; broadband packet switch networks; data communication; information and communication theory; MIMO and multiantenna communications; ultra wideband communications; wireless multiple access techniques; fibre-optical communications; sensor and ad-hoc networks; network coding; network information theory
ENE04 Electromagnetics; photonics and micro/nanotechnology Electricity and magnetism theory; applied electromagnetics; numerical methods in electromagnetics; microwave theory and techniques; RF/microwave and millimeter-wave devices and circuits; terahertz studies; antennas; propagation; radar; optics; photonics; optoelectronics; integrated optics; applied optics; optical spectroscopy; semiconductor devices; micro/nano-fabrication techniques; thin films; lab-on-a-chip; microelectrical mechanical systems (MEMS)/microsystems design, technology and integration; bio-MEMS; physical and chemical sensors; quantum electronics; photovoltaics
ENE05 Electrical Energy Systems Power systems; power electronics; wide-area monitoring, control and protection; electric machines; power generation, transmission and distribution; PWM techniques; renewable energy systems; speed drive systems; power quality; power system stability; smart grids; fault detection, maintenance and management; control systems; intelligent control; robotics
ENE06 Electrical Circuits and Electronics Electrical circuits; electronics; microelectronic devices; circuits and systems; mixed-signal integrated circuits; very large-scale integrated circuits (VLSI); circuit theory; circuit modeling techniques
ENE07 Video and Display technologies Video analog-digital digital-analog; computer vision; video storage and retrieval; packet video; high-speed real-time video circuits; multi-dimensional filters and transforms; image sensors; video interfaces
ENE08 Signal Processing Detection and estimation theory; sampling theory; signal processing for communications; compressed sampling; acoustic signal processing; radar and sonar signal processing; imaging systems; scanning; architectures for coding, filtering, enhancement of images; image formation in various applications; remote sensing; intelligent and integrated systems
1511 Materials and Chemical Engineering
ENC01 Renewable and alternative energy Batteries; hydrogen; clean energy; membrane separation processes; biomass; fuel cells; electro-chemical reactors/cells; alternative fuels and feedstocks
ENC02 Process Engineering Process control; process development; process optimization; process safety; rheology; process control; process development; organic and inorganic chemicals; industrial gases; pharmaceuticals; polymers; pulp and paper; mineral processing
ENC03 Polymers Engineering Polymers and additives; plastics and synthetic resins; manmade fibers; synthetic elastomers; plasticizers; paint; sealants; natural fiber; hybrid polymer structures
ENC04 Biomaterial Engineering Biochemical engineering; tissue engineering; drug delivery; biomaterials
ENC05 Food processing Food and beverage processing; packaging food additives; analysis and preservation
ENC06 Fossil fuel energy Conventional oil and gas; production and exploration; utilization technology; natural gas hydrates; oil sands and heavy oil – technology for exploitation; processing; separation and refining; microbial enhanced oil recovery; coal and processing; heavy oil; gasification; carbon capture and storage; catalysis
ENC07 Metallurgy Iron; steel; other metals and alloys; corrosion; ore extraction; structure; properties; casting; forming; welding and joining
ENC08 Surface Science Microscopy; diffraction; spectroscopy techniques; properties of surfaces and interfaces; material characterization (excluding bulk); thin films
ENC09 Materials Engineering Ceramics; plastics; rubbers; textiles; composites; non-metallic mineral products (glass; clay; etc.); surface treatments; coatings; ceramic and polymer processing; material devices; nuclear materials; degradation; structure; properties
ENC10 Forestry Engineering Forest operations and management; wood science and engineering
1512 Mechanical Engineering
ENB01 Building Systems Indoor air quality; heating, ventilation, and air conditioning; acoustics; day lighting; window technology; control theory; building integrated solar systems; heat and moisture transfer
ENB02 Fluid Mechanics Gas dynamics; hydrodynamics; turbomachinery; turbulence; bluff body flow; viscous flow; boundary layers; single and multi-phase systems; computational fluid dynamics; wind engineering; shocks and waves
ENB03 Energy Systems Thermodynamics; thermodynamic cycles; thermophysical properties; second law and energy; heat pumps; refrigeration; geothermal; hydrogen; propulsion; solar, wind and tidal energy
ENB04 Nuclear Engineering Reactor design and operation; nuclear safety and reliability; thermal hydraulics
ENB05 Heat Transfer Conduction; convection; radiation; combined modes; phase change; reacting and multiphase flows; heat pipes; heat exchanger
ENB06 Combustion Flaring; fires; internal combustion engines; gas turbines; engines; explosions and implosions; real gas effects; dusty gas flow; alternative fuels
ENB07 Fluid-Structure Interaction Flow-induced vibrations; underwater vehicles; naval architecture
ENB08 Aerospace and Aeronautical Engineering Aerodynamics and aeroacoustics; gas turbines; viscous flows and boundary layers; compliant and aeroelastic surfaces; multidisciplinay design optimization; flight dynamics and control; structures and materials; satellite dynamics and control; aircraft and spacecraft design; space robots; human factors; unmanned aerial vehicles
ENB09 Design and Manufacturing Engineering design; computer-aided design; computer-aided manufacturing; environment; process planning; prototyping; tolerance; machining; forming; manufacturing; computer-integrated manufacturing; systems and automation
ENB10 Industrial Automation Dynamics; control; intelligent systems; robotics; vibration; smart structures; mechatronics; sensors and actuators
ENB11 Mechanical Characterization; Modeling; Testing and monitoring Mechanical behaviour; elasticity; creep; fatigue; fracture mechanics; durability; plasticity; stress analysis; structures; non-destructive techniques; solid mechanics; environmental degradation; mutli-scale mechanics; interface mechanics; non-linear mechanics; damage analysis; failure analysis; finite element analysis; dynamics response; tribology; coatings; composites materials; structural integrity; defect and inhomogeneity; new measurements methods
ENB12 Biomechanical Engineering Biomechanics; hemodynamics; orthopaedics; medical devices; kinematics; tissue mechanics; cell mechanics; mechanobiology
ENB13 Mechanical Systems and Instrumentation Automatic control systems; fluid power control systems; microfluidics; microelectrical mechanical systems (MEMS); instrumentation; system identification; agricultural power and machinery; automotive powertrains and hybrid electric vehicles
People Discovery Innovation