Review Committees

Herzberg Gold Medal, Brockhouse Canada Prize, Polanyi Award, and Donna Strickland Prize


On this page


Gerhard Herzberg Canada Gold Medal for Science and Engineering sub-committee

Committee number: 155 Program: Prizes and Science Promotion Competition year: 2024

Herzberg Gold Medal, Brockhouse Canada Prize, Polanyi Award, and Donna Strickland Prize
Role Name Organization End date
Chair Barbara Sherwood Lollar University of Toronto 2024
Members Gordon Ball TRIUMF 2024
Tikou Belem Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue 2024
Louis-Charles Campeau Merck and Co., Inc. 2024
Andrew Eckford York University 2024
Marie Elliot McMaster University 2024
Joëlle Fréchette University of California 2024
Shohini Ghose Wilfrid Laurier University 2024
Gretchen Harris University of Waterloo 2024
Kirk McManus University of Manitoba 2024
David Pearson Laurentian University 2024
Program Officer Nour Yahfoufi Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

Brockhouse Canada Prize for Interdisciplinary Research in Science and Engineering sub-committee

Committee number: 1027 Program: Prizes and Science Promotion Competition year: 2024

Brockhouse Canada Prize for Interdisciplinary Research in Science and Engineering sub-committee
Role Name Organization End date
Chair Barbara Sherwood Lollar University of Toronto 2024
Members Svetlana Barkanova Memorial University of Newfoundland 2024
Louis-Charles Campeau Merck and Co., Inc., 2024
Mamadou Fall University of Ottawa 2024
Shohini Ghose Wilfrid Laurier University 2024
Cyril Goutte National Research Council Canada 2024
Gretchen Harris University of Waterloo 2024
Mitra Mirhassani University of Windsor 2024
Jennifer Sunday McGill University 2024
Evren Unsal Shell Global Solutions International B.V. 2024
Program Officer Nour Yahfoufi Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

NSERC John C. Polanyi Award sub-committee

Committee number: 1052 Program: Prizes and Science Promotion Competition year: 2024

NSERC John C. Polanyi Award sub-committee
Role Name Organization End date
Chair Barbara Sherwood Lollar University of Toronto 2024
Members Svetlana Barkanova Memorial University of Newfoundland 2024
Tikou Belem Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue 2024
Jalel Ben-Othman Université Paris-Saclay 2024
Lenore Fahrig Carleton University 2024
Cyril Goutte National Research Council Canada 2024
Mitra Mirhassani University of Windsor 2024
Rafik Naccache Concordia University 2024
Evren Unsal Shell Global Solutions International B.V. 2024
Program Officer Nour Yahfoufi Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

NSERC Donna Strickland Prize for Societal Impact of Natural Sciences and Engineering Research sub-committee

Committee number: 1628 Program: Prizes and Science Promotion Competition year: 2024

Role Name Organization End date
Chair Barbara Sherwood Lollar University of Toronto 2024
Members Gordon Ball TRIUMF 2024
Jalel Ben-Othman Université Paris-Saclay 2024
Andrew Eckford York University 2024
Marie Elliot McMaster University 2024
Lenore Fahrig Carleton University 2024
Mamadou Fall University of Ottawa 2024
Kirk McManus University of Manitoba 2024
Rafik Naccache Concordia University 2024
David Pearson Laurentian University 2024
Jennifer Sunday McGill University 2024
Program Officer Nour Yahfoufi Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

Contact Newsletter

Get highlights of things happening at NSERC delivered to your email inbox. View all Newsletters

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Youtube
  • Instagram