Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Common menu bar links

Past Winners

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the This link will take you to another Web site Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats by contacting us.

2013

Dr. Jules Blais
Dr. Jules Blais

Department of Biology

University of Ottawa

Dr. John P. Smol
Dr. John P. Smol

Department of Biology

Queen’s University

2012

Sophie D'Amours
Sophie D'Amours

Université Laval and École Polytechnique de Montréal

Daoud Aït-Kadi
Daoud Aït-Kadi

Université Laval and École Polytechnique de Montréal

Robert Beauregard
Robert Beauregard

Université Laval and École Polytechnique de Montréal

Jonathan Gaudreault
Jonathan Gaudreault

Université Laval and École Polytechnique de Montréal

Luc LeBel
Luc LeBel

Université Laval and École Polytechnique de Montréal

Nadia Lehoux
Nadia Lehoux

Université Laval and École Polytechnique de Montréal

Alain Martel
Alain Martel

Université Laval and École Polytechnique de Montréal

Mustapha Nourelfath
Mustapha Nourelfath

Université Laval and École Polytechnique de Montréal

Diane Poulin
Diane Poulin

Université Laval and École Polytechnique de Montréal

Mikael Rönnqvist
Mikael Rönnqvist

Université Laval and École Polytechnique de Montréal

Jean-Marc Frayret
Jean-Marc Frayret

Université Laval and École Polytechnique de Montréal

2011

David Bundle
David Bundle

University of Alberta

John Klassen
John Klassen

University of Alberta

Todd Lowary
Todd Lowary

University of Alberta

Glen Armstrong
Glen Armstrong

University of Calgary

Kenneth Ng
Kenneth Ng

University of Calgary

2010

Guy Dumont
Guy Dumont

Electrical engineering

The University of British Columbia
Mark Ansermino
Mark Ansermino

Anesthesiology

The University of British Columbia

2009

Sanjeev Chandra
Sanjeev Chandra

Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

University of Toronto
Thomas Coyle
Thomas Coyle

Materials Science and Engineering

University of Toronto
Javad Mostaghimi
Javad Mostaghimi

Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

University of Toronto
Valerian Pershin
Valerian Pershin

CACT Manager

University of Toronto

2008

Digvir Jayas
Digvir Jayas

Engineering

University of Manitoba
Andrew Marble
Noel White

Entomology

University of Manitoba

2006

Harry Duckworth
Harry Duckworth

Chemistry

University of Manitoba
Werner Ens
Werner Ens

Physics

University of Manitoba
Oleg Krokhin
Oleg Krokhin

Computer Science

University of Manitoba
Hélène Perreault
Hélène Perreault

Chemistry

University of Manitoba
Kenneth Standing
Kenneth Standing

Physics and Astronomy

University of Manitoba
John Wilkins
John Wilkins

Immunology and Internal Medicine

University of Manitoba
Igor Chernushevich
Igor Chernushevich, Alexandre Loboda and Bruce Thomson

Research and Development

MDS Sciex
Steve Haber
Steve Haber

Plant Biology

Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

2005

Walter Hardy
Walter Hardy

Physics

The University of British Columbia
Doug Bonn
Doug Bonn

Physics

The University of British Columbia
Ruixing Liang
Ruixing Liang

Chemistry

The University of British Columbia

2004

Sajeev John
Sajeev John

Theoretical Physics

University of Toronto
Geoffrey Ozin
Geoffrey Ozin

Chemistry

University of Toronto